Bacteria Levels Elevated at Leighton Park and Roosevelt Bridge

Florida Department of Health - Martin County

Florida Department of Health – Martin County

 

Residents urged to avoid contact with waters in those areas

Contact: Todd Reinhold  Todd.Reinhold@FLHealth.gov 772-221-4090

Martin County, FL – An advisory is now in effect for the waters near Leighton Park by the old Palm City Bridge and the Roosevelt Bridge in Stuart. Results from samples taken yesterday show higher than normal levels of enteric bacteria in both areas under the new water quality testing criteria adopted by the Florida Department of Health.

The new water quality recommendations reflect the most current Recreational Water Quality Criteria requirements by the United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA). The new guidelines which prompt a No Swimming Advisory has been lowered from 104 or greater Enterococci CFU (colony forming unit) to 71 or greater per 100 ml of marine water.

Enteric bacteria inhabit the intestinal tract of humans and animals and their presence in recreational waters is an indication of fecal pollution.  The presence of these bacteria may come from storm water runoff, pets, wildlife and human sewage.

Potential health risks for those who ingest or come in contact with the water include upset stomach, diarrhea, eye irritation and skin rashes.

The advisory will remain in effect until results show consistent readings in the good range. The areas will be tested again on Monday, January 25.

The Florida Department of Environmental Protection has been notified of the rise in bacteria levels for review and follow-up.

The Florida Department of Health in Martin County conducts weekly water sampling at four sites along the St. Lucie River including the Roosevelt Bridge, Sandsprit Park, Leighton Park and the Stuart Sandbar.

River and beach water sample results can be viewed at:

https://martin.floridahealth.gov/programs-and-services/environmental-health/beach-and-river-sampling/results/index.html

 About the Florida Department of Health

The department works to protect, promote and improve the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county and community efforts.

Follow us on Twitter at @HealthyFla and on Facebook. For more information about the Florida Department of Health please visit www.FloridaHealth.gov.

Picture of TreasureCoast

TreasureCoast

Share

Post Info

  • Posted 8 years ago

Read More

The Insider's Guide to Florida's Treasure Coast

Subscribe

Receive the latest tips, information, & news!